We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
Wild geese traditionally live near large bodies of water. They love space, cope with the extraction of food on their own, tolerate small fluctuations in air temperature well. There are about 11 species of wild geese. Within these groups, a detailed classification is provided by type, appearance, and features of the species. Wild geese belong to the group of waterfowl of the duck family.
General description of the wild goose
For species of wild geese, common characteristics are characteristic by which they are distinguished from domestic geese and ducks:
- the presence of a long neck;
- strong muscular body;
- enlarged beak.
Birds of this species fly south when cold weather sets in. The flock forms a classic wedge, with the decrease of the leader, the whole flock gradually decreases. By the time of arrival at the place inside the flock, pairs have already been formed for further mating.
The way of life of geese is formed in close relationship with a change in plumage. When the feathers fall, the geese hide. After updating the plumage, they again go out, begin to hunt, and actively move.
Wild bird species
Researchers have studied 11 species of wild birds in detail. Among this classification, there is an additional division into subspecies.
Gray Goose (Anseranser)
The classic species of wild goose, which got its name from its appearance. The plumage of the bird is traditionally gray. The torso is about 90 centimeters long. This species has the maximum possible wingspan of 170 centimeters.
Small birds, the body length of which is 70-80 centimeters. The plumage of geese of this breed is interesting, among the gray feathers there are different variations of gray-white or black blotches.
Reference! Bean goose live near swamps, small enclosed bodies of water, feed on vegetables and grains.
White or polar goose
This bird makes an impression on those who see it for the first time. The reason for this is the snow-white color of the feathers and the presence of a black edging of the wings along the edge. Geese prefer to live in the cold regions of Siberia and Canada, but with a strong drop in temperatures they fly to the territory of the Gulf of Mexico.
Reference! A feature of the breed is the creation of a large flock, in which there are up to 1-2 thousand individuals.
Sukhonos are a large breed, their body weight reaches 6 kilograms. The maximum flap rate helps the bird move quickly when danger is detected. Sukhonos is well oriented at the depth of the reservoir, as he is accustomed to deep diving. When a person approaches, he skillfully disguises himself among the grass and sedges on the pond.
Birds of this breed live in the mountains of Asia. In winter, they move to the warm regions of India or Pakistan. Birds are distinguished by the presence of characteristic black horizontal stripes on the head; the body weight of a mountain goose reaches 3 kilograms. The bird feeds on berries, grass, small insects.
The chicken goose lives in Australia. It has an unusual appearance. A long large gray carcass seems disproportionately large compared to a small head and an inverted, almost flattened beak.
The wingspan reaches 170 centimeters, the body weight varies from 6 to 7 kilograms. The chicken breed is not adapted to swimming, therefore it lives on land, preferring places located near water bodies.
A miniature breed, the total body weight of which does not exceed 3 kilograms. The wingspan reaches 150 centimeters. Birds feed on greenery, small insects, lead a calm measured lifestyle.
The Andean species prefers to stay on land for most of its life. Birds dive into the water only when they sense the approach of danger. Small bodies of a white-gray shade are distinguished by black plumage at the ends of the tail. At the same time, the color of the head remains uniform, white.
Reference! Andean females are inferior in body size to males.
The Magellanic breed lives in the foothills and plains. Feathers of females are colored gray or brown, males of the breed are distinguished by white plumage. Individuals of small size with low wing flap, under favorable conditions, can live for 25 years.
Habitat and habitats
Wild geese live on the coasts, near various bodies of water. Unlike swans and ducks, they spend less time on the water. Habitats in Russia depend on the species and characteristics of the breed.
|Meadows, near water bodies||Gray, dry nose.|
|Wetlands||Bean goose, white.|
|Streams, lakes, ponds||Gray, white.|
Contrary to popular belief that all birds of the duck family can swim, some subspecies of wild individuals are not adapted to living in water bodies. The peculiarities of the breeds require them to be found near water bodies, but many individuals do not go down to the water even once in their entire life.
Reproduction and offspring
The techniques used in the domestication of a wild breed make it possible to successfully breed birds. In this case, it is necessary to follow the established rules:
- For home breeding, it is necessary to ensure the presence of comfortable conditions: the size of the nest should be 60 centimeters with sides up to 15 centimeters high.
- For successful breeding, it is necessary to set the day length of up to 13 hours, no less.
- It is necessary to control the moment of puberty. Wild breeds mature in the third year of life, from this time they begin to build nests, look for partners.
- To keep the nest warm, it is recommended to add special down and feather bedding.
Reference! In the presence of comfortable conditions, females lay from 50 to 70 eggs in 1 season.
Dangers and enemies of wild animals
Wild birds have many enemies. The danger is represented by human hunting. When a person approaches, the birds stretch their necks, listen, then cackle. This sound becomes a signal for other individuals, they are quickly removed from the place and move to another territory.
In nature, predators of the weasel family are dangerous. They purposefully hunt birds, tracking down weak birds that can be easily caught. Ravens are a danger to young animals. Ravens steal chicks, attack weak geese, peck them on the head and make it impossible to fight back with their wings.
Information! The weak point of the goose is its long neck, predators try to grab the neck with their teeth so that the bird loses its ability to resist.
Status and commercial value
A man hunts a wild goose for different purposes. For domestication and further breeding, birds are hunted with ropes. This technique allows you to catch an individual without harming it.
Shooting is carried out in order to obtain tasty meat. Game is highly prized for its taste; it is sold to restaurants and cafes, and is also cooked independently according to traditional recipes. Each region has adopted and monitored the rules according to which hunting is allowed.
Certain breeds of wild birds are listed in the Red Book, shooting of birds is regulated by law. Due to the extermination, the wave of which passed through the country in the 90s, small populations of bean goose, gray and white geese are included in the Book.